RSS

What is Sodium Lauryl/ Laureth Sulfate?

22 Sep

Used to strip oils from skin, hair and teeth, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a common ingredient in many hair care products, soaps and toothpastes. Studies are currently being done to establish health risks associated with use of this ingredient. One report, published in the Journal of The American College of Toxicology, indicates even low concentrations of SLS can be harmful to health.

What is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)?

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is an anionic surfactant, used as a cleansing agent. It’s relative, Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is also found in personal care products. Both SLS and SLES are esters of Sulfuric acid. SLS is used to strip oils from surfaces.  Read more…


Advertisements
 
Leave a comment

Posted by on September 22, 2010 in Chemicals, Skin Disorders

 

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: